Friday, March 23, 2007

CALL FOR ENTRIES 2007



As the first order of business, Brandstudio Press LLC is proud to announce two brand new, special books. I mean, these are very, very special books. I will start a tradition right here and now.

'You know these publishing companies out there, putting out these nice books, chock full of artwork from all corners of the world. They produce these annuals, like the Society of overrated illustrators which publishes "Illustrators 49" etc. etc...ad infinitum. Where they ask artists to submit pieces for inclusion in these compilations. The artists fill out a form and send anywhere from $20 to $100 bucks to be judged by a bunch of "professionals" most of whom have no real talent to speak of.

If your work makes it into these annuals/competitions there's a lot of prestige and pride that goes along with it, but no money, of course. There are no real prizes to win except the "Gold" or "Silver" medal and 3 copies of the book or something cheap like that. All the folks who didn't make it into the book get the shaft and lose anywhere from 20 to 100 bucks, a chunk of self-respect and artistic confidence. Well, that's nothing new or original; design magazines have been doing that for ages.

Now, I would love to start an annual competition book myself. This book would not be any different than those other books; it will be beautifully printed in full, glorious color and it would showcase the best art from all over the planet. Same fucking thing but without the false pretense, the hypocrisy and the entry fees. Oh! . . . and without the lame judges.




First annual book: 'EYE CANDY FROM STRANGERS 1.0' FULL COLOR 200 PAGES HARDCOVER 9X12.5
Deadline: May 1st 2007

This is an official call for entries for all of those who love to draw women. Yeah, I know somebody else beat me to it, there's a compilation out there already which "celebrates" the female form but I don't like that book, there's lots of crap in there and some of those judges can't draw a real woman if their lives depended on it.


THE CRITERIA
For this book I will be the sole judge, if I like it, it gets printed, as simple as that! No Committee, No Fees, No Panel of Judges, No Bullshit! Also, there will be no Silver Medals or Gold Medals, just a nice sense of pride for doing a great job and being the best that you can possibly be. Art is not a fuckin' competition. What is this? . . . a freakin' sport?. . .sheesh!.

The art to be included in the book will be selected based solely on its artistic merit. I will make no distinction between professionals and amateurs, if J. Scott Campbell or Picasso submit a mediocre effort, they won't make the cut. :)


WHAT'S IN IT FOR YOU?
Your contact info will be listed (Website, blog, e-mail address, mailing address, phone # or whatever you wish to make public) this is entirely up to you. Your work will be seen by many, some of whom might even offer you a job, who knows? I can't promise you that you'll get work from showcasing your work in this book but since the book will be distributed worldwide anything is possible, you have nothing to lose and a whole lot to gain.

In addition, if your work is featured in the book, you'll receive one copy of the volume and if you'd like to purchase more books I will be more than happy to give them to you at half the price so you can make a couple of bucks (you pay for the shipping) You can give them to family members or even send one to your high school Art teacher, the one who said you'll never get your stuff published. In your face Mr. Weinsberg!

The front cover will feature one of the entries (selected at my discretion) as well as the back cover.You will be notified if your art made it on the cover or back cover. I guess to be featured on the covers will be the equivalent of Gold and Silver Medals. For those of you who like competitions.


SUBMISSIONS GUIDELINES
There is no particular theme for this book; any genre, style, rendering technique will be accepted, just as long as the art rocks hard! Cartoony or super real, loose or tight, abstract or figurative, caricarure, animation turnarounds, character concepts, drawings, sketches, inkings, from life or from reference or from your brain. Just make sure that if you draw from reference you're not acting like a camera, use the reference as a starting point, I'd stay away from exact likenesses of actresses unless you're caricaturing them. Make it your own, this is about YOU, submit the work that most represents you, your style, your strengths.

This book will not be about "celebrating" women or any of that used car salesman garbage, it will celebrate art, the art of drawing women & the art of painting women (digitally or traditionally) it will be about excellence (or at least what I consider excellence)

Like I said, there are no fees, the rules are simple: You submit via email, to: annual1@brandstudio.com a low resolution (72 to 150 DPI) jpg, gif or tif image of your entry.
You can enter as many pieces as you want.
The work must be original, none of that licensed character stuff, no copyright violations.
You must own the rights to your entries.


IF YOU MAKE THE CUT
If your entry is selected, you must provide a high resolution image 300 to 450 DPI, the page size is 8.5x12 inches. You agree to give Brandstudio Press LLC permission to print your work one time only under the First North American Printing Rights.

You assume all responsibilities and hold Brandstudio Press LLC and its associates harmless of any and all litigation resulting from any and all copyright infringements on the material submitted by you for inclusion in our annuals.

Whereas The management cannot be held responsible for any accidents, incidents, loss of property or life or limb. And Whereas For damage caused by lightning, earthquakes, floods, fire, frost or frippery of any sort, kind or condition, consequently the undersigned take responsibility. Whereas During the term of this Agreement you will become and remain, at your sole cost and expense and at our request, a member in good standing of any then properly designated labor unions, guilds, or other organizations, as defined and determined under the applicable law, pertaining persons performing services of the type and the character to be performed here and hereunder. Nothing herein contained shall be deemed to require the violation of any written agreement executed between us and any such labor union, guild or other organization which may be in effect at the time of the execution of this agreement, and wherever there is any conflict between the provisions of this agreement and any other, the latter shall prevail, but in such event, the provisions of this agreement so affected shall be curtailed and limited only to the events necessary to permit compliance with such payment of any additional compensation it shall be at the minimum that is permitted thereunder. . . Yaddah, yaddah, yaddah, . . . legal shtuff, legal, shtuff, one, two, three, testing, testing. . . is this on?. . .etc. etc. etc. . . . . .

Don't worry much about this Willy Wonka legal crap, if your art makes the cut I will send you two full pages worth of legalese to sign, same shit as the other publishers, in fact, I just copied some of that stuff and asked a lawyer to change it so it won't be recognizable. -Just kiddin' Mr. Lawyer Sir- don't sue me.




Second book: 'BLOG BOOGALOO" A Directory of Art Blogs.FULL COLOR 200 PAGES HARDCOVER 9X12.5
Deadline: May 1st 2007

This book will be nothing but a yellow pages of art blogs: comics, animation, illustration and anything artistic that ends in "ation" .

If you'd like to be included, send us your blog address to: blogaloo@brandstudio.com if your blog makes the cut it will be featured in our book, along with your contact info and one or two full pages of your work. We'll seek wide distribution of this book to further your cause and help promote your blog and art.

Just like with our other books, original images, a must. All blogs to be included will be chosen at our discretion.

Deadline: May 1st 2007, both these books are scheduled for July release.

I am seriously considering printing a soft cover version to give away to selected Animation studios and design firms. This will depend on the amount of entries we receive.





Abrazos,
-Alberto





Thanks to Thomas L. Broadhead for his Wonka Legal quotation.

32 comments:

COMIKXGUY said...

WOO HOO! I'M FIRST AGAIN!

time for another long post!

i know you guyz love it :)


GREAT GOOGALLY - MOOGALLY!
WHAT GREAT IDEAS!

got some lame jokes for you and questions:

EYE CANDY FROM STRANGERS 1.0 :

"...and without the lame judges".

YEAH, JUST ONE :) (NOT THAT YOU ARE LAME, BUT YOU SAID IT, I DIDN'T)

"it would showcase the best art from all over the planet."

OR AT LEAST WHAT COMES IN BEFORE MAY 1ST

"those judges can't draw a real woman if their lives depended on it."

ARE EXAGERATED, CARTOONISH WOMEN DRAWINGS ACCEPTABLE
OR: REAL - WOMEN - DRAWINGS. PERIOD.?

love this line: "Art is not a fuckin' competition. What is this? . . . a freakin' sport?. . .sheesh!".

WELL, IT KIND OF IS IN A SENSE THAT PERSON WILL BE AGAINST PROS AND NON-PROS ( mostly pros )AND TRYING TO CONVINCE YOU ON THEIR MERITS

..."and you'll receive one lousy copy of the book (C'mon, I'm not a rich publisher)" YET!

YOU KEEP THIS UP YOU MIGHT BE! (CROSSES FINGERS)

"In your face Mr. Weinsberg!"

HELL YEAH!

"You can enter as many pieces as you want."

BOY, YOUR INBOX WILL BE FULL IN NO TIME

(MAN ANOTHER POSSIBLE SEX JOKE, BUT I'M NOT GOING TO DO IT THIS TIME)

"You must own the rights to your entries."

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN SPECIFICLY?

"frippery" : THAT'S AN AMUSING WORD :)

"...a member in good standing of any then properly designated labor unions, guilds, or other organizations"

YOU MEAN LIKE A CULT? HOW 'BOUT A PENIS THAT IS IN A GOOD STANDING CULT ? :)

(WELL, I DID IT THIS TIME, I CAN'T HELP IT!)

HELP! I'VE GOT ONE PERVERTED MIND!
I'M TOO HETERO FOR MY OWN GOOD

"legal shtuff, legal, shtuff, one two three, testing, testing. . .is this on?. "

GOTTA LOVE Willy Wonka legal crap


BLOG BOOGALOO :
"...a yellow pages of art blogs: comics, animation, illustration and anything artistic that ends in "ation" ."

MASTERB-ation? SOME WOULD CONSIDER THAT ARTISTIC :) OR LIKE "WRITING" YOUR NAME IN SNOW

that's it, enough taking up so much room here

btw i'll be posting my art soon on my blog :)

oh, yeah, one more thing:

BET YOU GUYZ ARE LIKE:
DAMN! GET OFF ALREADY!

(HEY! HOLD YOUR PONIES MISTER!)

when i switched to the new blogger, it shows my e-mail address at the top of it

is there any way to get rid of it besides changing my e-mail address?

i like the one i got

thankx, me love you long time :)

Craig said...

The art book is a great idea! Artists will love it. Fans will love it. Publishers will love it.

Alberto, you're not just an artistic genius, you're a publishing one as well!

sean said...

These are going to be seeeeexxxyyyyy! I'm loving this new mid-otts D.I.Y. attitude. Power is returnng to the people.

I'd love to say "pick me! pick me!" but I really don't have enough stuff. I've been real lazy. Maybe next year.

All the best!

Process Junkie said...

Comikxguy: You're right! you do need a job. :D

"WELL, IT KIND OF IS IN A SENSE THAT PERSON WILL BE AGAINST PROS AND NON-PROS ( mostly pros )AND TRYING TO CONVINCE YOU ON THEIR MERITS"

Well, not really. No one has to convince me of anything, I don't play those games. One look at the art and i'll know right away if I want that piece in the book or not, now how much more simple can that get?

It has nothing to do with pros or amateurs. It has to do qith quality. People have this crazy idea that if you're not a "pro" your art should look like garbage. I personally know tons of amateurs who draw better than the so called "pros" I'd take those amateurs over any "pros" anytime. Next month I'm publishing an excellent artist who happens to be an art student.

Your name and your credentials means shit to me. I will repeat this again at the risk of sounding like a broken CD: "If the art is dope, we'll publish it" if your art sucks, whether your an amateur or a pro you won't get in. End of story.


"You must own the rights to your entries."
That means, I won't print your most excellent drawing of Wolverine,because that character is owned by Marvel Comics. It also means, the art must be something you created, either for yourself or something you created for someone else and which you own the copyrights to.

when i switched to the new blogger, it shows my e-mail address at the top of it. is there any way to get rid of it besides changing my e-mail address?

Only YOU can see your own email address, no one else.If you go to my blog you will still see your own email address, you won't see mine.


Good Day, Sir! . . . I said GOOD DAY SIR!!!!




Craig: Alberto, you're not just an artistic genius, you're a publishing one as well!

Trust me, I'm no genius. This shit is nothing new, we just put a slight twist on an old idea.



Sean: The DIY attitude is not new, That's the way we roll :)

Your blog is already included in the Blog Boogaloo book, unless you don't want it in there. Love your designs on the Roaches. I wouldn't mind giving you a full page with all that stuff. Contact me if you're interested.

Chrissie A said...

Wow! This is cool...I'd love to submit something...must get to work!

And no entry fee! Yay! :D

Such absolutely terrific, fun, inspiring ideas you're having these days, Alberto... :)

Rob Bodnar said...

I was wondering when this day was going to happen...

The Monkeyking said...

You'll be getting my subnission soon. :)

Hope all is well. Sorry I missed you at WW.

william wray said...

Are you going to be in it? I think you sould do the cover at least.

tom said...

Great! I should submit my kickass entry:)

UrbanBarbarian said...

That should be the cover! You and Joe really killed on that one! What a great combination!

Berni said...

QUE BACAN!
ya voy a empezar a trabajar el mio para participar.. ojala y se publique

Fabritzio said...

Awesome - sounds like an exciting idea. Congratulations on your publishing company.

The Original Dangster said...

Dang dude, "Awesome Railways" is full o' steam and going to be making a stop in your Inbox pretty soon!

You best prepare a double page spread for the chicks I draw.

I just don't want to make other artists look bad, so I should just have my own chapter, you can call it "Capter 6: The Illustrated Orgasm, the defining works of the Masta' Dangsta."

Toyebot said...

thats a great idea! Cheers!

GOGOPEDRO said...

Thanks Alberto,

I have to shake loose some cobwebs and get rocking on this here.

Because it is Time to rock...

P

Roger Adams said...

Very cool idea. I'm going to get cracking.

Mark Behm said...

sweet colab.

jason said...

hey alberto.it's jason quinones from the old khny days.i saw this post of yours but left comments about it on your previous one.hope you see one of 'em.well i've been blogging for sometime,jasonsartblog.blogspot.com,hope you get a chance to check it out and i'll be submitting stuff to you for those books of yours soon.thanks.

FrogDaddy said...

will less attire on said female model sway voter opinion? In other words- how much skin will win me in? Awesome idea- made even awesomer by
the sexy cowgirl poster...Ay Papi!
FrogDaddy

dudusquad said...

Good Idea...Really good. What about timing? Close of entries in other words. Some of us haven't sketched in a while but would still love the opportunity to stick it to the "lame judges"

Mike Feeney said...

I gotta at least try to get in on this!! I'll be sending in something ;)

Mori said...

Wow. Just got here anad I JUST LOVE the idea. Too bad I´m not an illustrator but a writer. Thinking about doing something like that myself, but with poetry. Wonder where I´d get the money or the publisher, though.

What kind of LA poetry do you like?

Besos.

RedRooster said...

Good seeing you again bro'. Im saving up my dough to take you up on your offer. Also, is this book limited to drawings only? I wanted to submit a sculpture and naked pictures of me at the beach in a thong bikini. Let me know. Lates!

seoulman said...

Alberto, you're an artist's artist, you rule!

Bobby Chiu said...

Fantastic idea Alberto! Count me in! I'll send you some submissions asap.

chamba said...

that is one fantastic idea.

i'll definately have to consider this for sure

Jared Moraitis said...

Fuckin' fantastic, Alberto!! I shall begin working on submissions right away!! Thank you for putting this together!!

CEREAL KILLER said...

i want to try Lucio Alberto....by the way....i think i have asked you once...do you speak spanish?
Another question...i want one of those books, do they use "cash on delivery" or just accept pay pal or something like that?

Let me know, ok?

( =_=)/

will send something just for a try ok?

IrisOn said...

your going to be sick of seeing my girls by the end of this Alberto, your never going to want to check another e mail, hahah. This is awesome, I cant wait to see the book

Jav said...

A slight twist on a new idea, maybe, but most of all I'm impressed with your determination not only in getting this book going, but with the whole publishing endeavor! Really enjoy a lot of your work and I'm sure there's bound to be some killer stuff in this one!
Your whole approach and mentality behind it all is refreshing to say the least.
I'll deffinitly be submitting! Hope its up to par...
Wouldnt mind getting in that blog book either...
youre deffinitly bookmarked and I'll be back..

Jaleh Afshar said...

Awww... I found out too late. :(

Alison Cardinale said...

awe damn, found out about this too late also :(